Mario Lopez & Sheryl Underwood to Host 45th Annual Daytime Emmy Awards! Nominations Announced!

The National Academy of Television Arts & Sciences (NATAS) today announced the nominees for the 45th Annual Daytime Emmy®Awards. The ceremony will be held at the Pasadena Civic Auditorium on Sunday, April 29, 2018 hosted by Mario Lopez, host and star of the Emmy award-winning syndicated entertainment news show, Extra, and Sheryl Underwood, one of the hosts of the Emmy award-winning, CBS Daytime program, The Talk.  The Daytime Creative Arts Emmy Awards will also be held at the Pasadena Civic Auditorium on Friday, April 27, 2018. The 45th Annual Daytime Emmy Award Nominations were revealed today on the Emmy Award-winning show, The Talk, on CBS.

“The National Academy of Television Arts & Sciences is excited to be presenting the 45th Annual Daytime Emmy Awards, in the historic Pasadena Civic Auditorium,” said Chuck Dages, Chairman, NATAS. “With an outstanding roster of nominees and two wonderful hosts in Mario Lopez and Sheryl Underwood, we are looking forward to a great event honoring the best that Daytime television delivers everyday to its devoted audience.”

“The record-breaking number of entries and the incredible level of talent and craft reflected in this year’s nominees gives us all ample reasons to celebrate,” said David Michaels, SVP, and Executive Producer, Daytime Emmy Awards. “With David Parks joining us as an Executive Producer on the show, Gregg Gelfand directing and Bruce Ryan doing the set and Lighting Design by Tom Kenny along with a great production team, our 45th Anniversary show will be a spectacular gala which both looks ahead and looks back over 45 glorious years that will honor everything we’ve come to expect and love about Daytime television!”

The Daytime Emmy Awards recognize outstanding achievement in all fields of daytime television production and are presented to individuals and programs broadcast from 2:00 a.m.-6:00 p.m. during the 2017 calendar year.

The Daytime Creative Arts Emmy Awards gala, honors the more than 70 craft & program categories behind the many shows that grace the Daytime genre.

The 45th Annual Daytime Emmy Awards is a presentation of the National Academy of Television Arts & Sciences.

Announced today were the nominations for the Daytime Emmy Awards. Below are the nominess in each major acting and digital series categories:

OUTSTANDING LEAD ACTRESS IN A DRAMA SERIES:

Eileen Davidson (Ashley Abbott, “The Young and the Restless”)
Nancy Lee Grahn (Alexis Davis, “General Hospital”)
Marci Miller (Abigail Devereaux, “Days of our Lives”)
Maura West (Ava Jerome, “General Hospital”)
Laura Wright (Carly Corinthos, “General Hospital”)

OUTSTANDING LEAD ACTOR IN A DRAMA SERIES:

Peter Bergman (Jack Abbott, “The Young and the Restless”)
Michael Easton (Hamilton Finn, “General Hospital”)
John McCook (Eric Forrester, “The Bold and the Beautiful”)
Billy Miller (Jason Morgan/Drew, “General Hospital”)
James Reynolds (Abe Carver, “Days of our Lives”)

OUTSTANDING SUPPORTING ACTRESS IN A DRAMA SERIES:

Marla Adams (Dina Mergeron, “The Young and the Restless”)
Camryn Grimes (Mariah Copeland, “The Young and the Restless”)
Susan Seaforth Hayes (Julie Williams, “Days of our Lives”)
Elizabeth Hendrickson (Chloe Mitchell, “The Young and the Restless”)
Jacqueline MacInnes Wood (Steffy Forrester, “The Bold and the Beautiful”)
Mishael Morgan (Hilary Curtis, “The Young and the Restless”)

OUTSTANDING SUPPORTING ACTOR IN A DRAMA SERIES:

Wally Kurth (Ned Quartermaine, “General Hospital”)
Chandler Massey (Will Horton, “Days of our Lives”)
Anthony Montgomery (Dr. Andre Maddox, “General Hospital”)
Greg Rikaart (Kevin Fisher, “The Young and the Restless”)
Greg Vaughan (Eric Brady, “Days of our Lives”)

OUTSTANDING YOUNGER ACTRESS IN A DRAMA SERIES:

Reign Edwards (Nicole Avant, “The Bold and the Beautiful”)
Hayley Erin (Kiki Jerome, “General Hospital”)
Cait Fairbanks (Tessa Porter, “The Young and the Restless”)
Olivia Rose Keegan (Claire Brady, “Days of our Lives”)
Chloe Lanier (Nelle Benson, “General Hospital”)

OUTSTANDING YOUNGER ACTOR IN A DRAMA SERIES:

Lucas Adams (Tripp Dalton, “Days of our Lives”)
Rome Flynn (Zende Forrester, “The Bold and the Beautiful”)
Tristan Lake Leabu (Reed Hellstrom, “The Young and the Restless”)
Casey Moss (JJ Devereaux, “Days of our Lives”)
Hudson West (Jake Webber, “General Hospital”)

OUTSTANDING GUEST PERFORMER IN A DRAMA SERIES:

Ryan Ashton (Zach Sinnett, “The Young and the Restless”)
Robb Derringer (Scooter Nelson, “Days of our Lives”)
John Enos (Roger, “Days of our Lives”)
Morgan Fairchild (Anjelica Devereaux, “Days of our Lives”)
Vernee Watson (Stella Henry, “General Hospital”)

OUTSTANDING LEAD ACTRESS IN A DIGITAL DRAMA SERIES:

Mary Beth Evans (Sara Garrett, “The Bay the Series”)
Vanessa Kelly (Journee, “Giants”)
Lilly Melgar (Janice Ramos, “The Bay the Series”)
Alicia Minshew (Angelica Caruso, “Tainted Dreams”)
Anne Winters (Mia Phillips, “Zac & Mia”)

OUTSTANDING LEAD ACTOR IN A DIGITAL DRAMA SERIES:

Kristos Andrews (Peter Garrett, “The Bay the Series”)
James Bland (Malachi, “Giants”)
Richard Brooks (Augustus Barringer, “The Rich and the Ruthless”)
Van Hansis (Thom, “Eastsiders”)
Kian Lawley (Zac Meier, “Zac & Mia”)

OUTSTANDING SUPPORTING ACTRESS IN A DIGITAL DRAMA SERIES:

Molly Burnett (Laura, “Relationship Status”)
Jade Harlow (Lianna Ramos, “The Bay the Series”)
Terri Ivens (Orchid, “The Bay the Series”)
Kira Reed Lorsch (Jo Connors, “The Bay the Series”)
Alexis G. Zall (Bec Meier, “Zac & Mia”)

OUTSTANDING SUPPORTING ACTOR IN A DIGITAL DRAMA SERIES:

Brandon Beemer (Evan Blackwell, “The Bay the Series”)
Stephen Guarino (Quincy, “Eastsiders”)
John Halbach (Ian, “Eastsiders”)
Eric Nelsen (Daniel Garrett, “The Bay the Series”)
Derrell Whitt (Will Campbell, “The Bay the Series”)

OUTSTANDING GUEST PERFORMER IN A DIGITAL DRAMA SERIES:

Jennifer Bassey (Beverly Newman, “Anacostia”)
Thomas Calabro (Arthur Tobin, “The Bay the Series”)
Patrika Darbo (Mickey Walker, “The Bay the Series”)
Chad Duell (Adam Kenway, “The Bay the Series”)
Mike E. Winfield (Jeremy, “Conversations in L.A.”)

OUTSTANDING DRAMA SERIES WRITING TEAM:

The Bold and the Beautiful
Days of our Lives
General Hospital
The Young and the Restless

OUTSTANDING DRAMA SERIES DIRECTING TEAM:

The Bold and the Beautiful
Days of our Lives
General Hospital
The Young and the Restless

OUTSTANDING DIGITAL DAYTIME DRAMA SERIES:

The Bay the Series
Eastsiders
Ladies of the Lake
Tainted Dreams
Venice the Series
Zac & Mia

OUTSTANDING DAYTIME DRAMA SERIES:

The Bold and the Beautiful
Days of our Lives
General Hospital
The Young and the Restless

The full list of nominees can be viewed and downloaded at: http://emmyonline.com/day_45th_nominations

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *