46th Annual Daytime Emmy Award Nominations!

Daytime Emmys Logo

The 46th Annual Daytime Emmy Award nominations were announced today during CBS Daytime’s, “The Talk.” The awards honors the excellence of daytime television programming that airs between the hours of 6 AM to 8 PM. As with the previous years, the ceremony is set to take place at the Pasadena Civic Auditorium on Sunday, May 5th, and the Creative Arts Ceremony is on May 3rd.

Here are the nominees in their respective acting categories below:

Outstanding Lead Actor in a Drama Series:

Maurice Benard (Sonny Corinthos, General Hospital)
Peter Bergman (Jack Abbott, The Young and the Restless)
Tyler Christopher (Stefan O. Dimera, Days of our Lives)
Billy Flynn (Chad DiMera, Days of our Lives)
Jon Lindstrom (Kevin Collins/Ryan Chamberlain, General Hospital)

Outstanding Lead Actress in a Drama Series:

Marci Miller (Abigail Deveraux, Days of our Lives)
Heather Tom (Katie Logan Spencer, The Bold and the Beautiful)
Maura West (Ava Jerome, General Hospital)
Jacqueline MacInnes Wood (Steffy Forrester, The Bold and the Beautiful)
Laura Wright (Carly Corinthos, General Hospital)

Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Drama Series:

Max Gail (Mike Corbin, General Hospital)
Bryton James (Devon Hamilton, The Young and the Restless)
Eric Martsolf (Brady Black, Days of our Lives)
Greg Rikaart (Leo Stark, Days of our Lives)
Dominic Zamprogna (Dante Falconeri, General Hospital)

Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Drama Series:

Kassie DePaiva (Eve Larson, Days of our Lives)
Linsey Godfrey (Sarah Horton, Days of our Lives)
Martha Madison (Belle Black Brady, Days of our Lives)
Beth Maitland (Traci Abbott, The Young and the Restless)
Mishael Morgan (Hilary Hamilton, The Young and the Restless)
Vernee Watson (Stella Henry, General Hospital)

Outstanding Younger Actor in a Drama Series:

Lucas Adams (Tripp Dalton, Days of our Lives)
William Lipton (Cameron Webber, General Hospital)
Kyler Pettis (Theo Carver, Days of our Lives)
Garren Stitt (Oscar Nero, General Hospital)
Zach Tinker (Fenmore Baldwin, The Young and the Restless)

Outstanding Younger Actress in a Drama Series:

Hayley Erin (Lauren “Kiki” Jerome, General Hospital)
Olivia Rose Keegan (Claire Brady, Days of our Lives)
Victoria Konefal (Ciara Brady, Days of our Lives)
Chloe Lanier (Nelle Benson, General Hospital)
Eden McCoy (Josslyn Jacks, General Hospital)

Outstanding Drama Series: Writing Team:

The Bold and the Beautiful
Days of our Lives
General Hospital
The Young and the Restless

Outstanding Drama Series: Directing Team:

The Bold and the Beautiful
Days of our Lives
General Hospital
The Young and the Restless

Outstanding Drama Series:

The Bold and the Beautiful
Days of our Lives
General Hospital
The Young and the Restless

Outstanding Guest Performer in a Drama Series:

Philip Anthony-Rodriguez (Miguel Garcia, Days of Our Lives)
Patricia Bethune (Nurse Mary Pat, General Hospital)
Wayne Brady (Dr. Reese Buckingham, The Bold and the Beautiful)
Kate Mansi (Abigail Deveraux, Days of Our Lives)
Thaao Penghlis (Andre DiMera, Days of Our Lives)

Outstanding Lead Actress in a Digital Daytime Drama Series:

Jade Harlow (Lianna Ramos, The Bay The Series)
Vanessa Baden Kelly (Journee, Giants)
Liana Liberato (McKenna Brady, Light as a Feather)
Shanti Lowry (Yolanda Rodriguez, Bronx SIU)
Liz Vassey (Dr. Gillian Hunt, Riley Parra)

Outstanding Lead Actor in a Digital Daytime Drama Series:

Mitchell Anderson (Jason Addams, After Forever)
Kristos Andrews (Pete Garrett, The Bay The Series)
Kevin Spirtas (Brian Stone, After Forever)
Brian White (Jimmy Blue, Bronx SIU)
Wayne Wilcox (Ray, Only Children)

Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Digital Daytime Drama Series:

Crystal Lee Brown (Tamera, Giants)
Erin Cherry (Brenda, After Forever)
Cady Huffman (Lisa, After Forever)
Carolyn Ratteray (Caitlin Priest, Riley Parra)
Brianne Tju (Alex Portnoy, Light as a Feather)

Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Digital Daytime Drama Series:

Ameer Baraka (Darius, Bronx SIU)
Brandon Beemer (Evan Blackwell, The Bay The Series)
Wil Lash (Scott Taylor, Anacostia)
Sean Samuels (Ade, Giants)
Terrence Terrell (Kwasi Asamoah, Giants)

Outstanding Guest Performer in a Digital Daytime Drama Series:

Sean Patrick Flanery (Ty Garrett, The Bay The Series)
Anita Gillette (Frannie, After Forever)
Lou Diamond Phillips (Martin, Conversations in L.A.)
J. August Richards (Andrew Prescott, Giants)
Kelsey Scott (Sadiyah Siobahn, Giants)

Outstanding Digital Daytime Drama Series:

After Forever
The Bay the Series
Giants
The New 30
Youth & Consequences

For the full list of nominees, visit http://emmyonline.com

Fans will be able to tune into the 46th Annual Daytime Emmy Awards on Sunday, May 5, 2019, via social media platforms, including Twitter and Facebook. More details to follow.

Congratulations to all the nominees!

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *